RSCM logo Oxford
Psallam spiritu et mente


Presentation of Area Awards for Choristers
: Saturday, November 4th 2006 at 6 pm

The Diocese of Oxford
RSCM Gold, Silver and Bronze Awards 2006

The Bishop of Dorchester presented the awards to successful candidates in Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford at Evensong. During the service the new Bishop's Choristers sang the anthem O thou the central Orb by Charles Wood. A record number of fifty-nine candidates from twelve churches were successful, and we offer them our warmest congratulations.

GOLD STANDARD
Emma Hodgkins St Mary, Aylesbury
Honours
Alexander Goodwin


All Saints', Ascot

SILVER STANDARD

Distinction
Polly Dow


St Mary le More, Wallingford

Merit
Nicholas Bantick
Ruth Ryalls
Michelle Sallis
 
All Saints, Marlow
St Laurence, Winslow
All Saints, Wokingham

BRONZE STANDARD

Distinction
Lizi Smart
Emily Hughes
Sarah Dow
Kathleen Sladden
Peter Griffrin
James Winters
Mary Cozens
Sarah Gibson

Christine Law
Lucy Randall
Lisa Davis
Michael Sharpe
Rebecca Hodgson
Sophie Lines
Elizabeth Newton
Gillian Aitchison
Elizabeth Llewellyn-Preston
Natalie Jennings
Phoebe Cripps
Catherine Hardy
Alisa Miller
Richard Parkinson


St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
All Saints', Rotherfield Peppard
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Laurence, Winslow
All Saints', Wokingham
All Saints', Wokingham
St Thomas of Canterbury, Goring-on-Thames

Merit
Hilary Savage
Mary Telford
Amy Evans
Andrew Butler
Jessica Kirby
Hannah Blyth
Amy Dow
Matthew Griffin
Jennifer Hodgson
Jodie Beales
Lesley Milner
Brian Brent
Rhiannon Bone
Emily Mellor
Gemma Boylan
Celia Tinsley
Ian Middleton
Thea Swan


St Michael, Blewbury
St Andrew, East Hagbourne
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
All Saints, Marlow
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Laurence, Winslow
All Saints', Wokingham
All Saints', Wokingham
All Saints, Wokingham
St Thomas of Canterbury, Goring
St Thomas of Canterbury, Goring

Award
Sophie Beazley
Elizabeth Wooldreidge
April Reading
Ellen Reading
Emily Hodgson
Christopher Osborne
Katherine Billinghurst
Berenice Cunningham-Walker
Christine Kilbee
Penny Allen
Tom Grant
Chloe Price
Lorna Sallis

 
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St Mary, Aylesbury
St John the Baptist, Cookham Dean
St John the Baptist, Cookham Dean
All Saints', Marlow
St Mary the Virgin, Henley
St Laurence, Winslow
All Saints', Wokingham
All Saints', Wokingham

 


 


Back to Area Awards

Details of Area Awards Examinations

RSCM Voice for Life programme


About us | Affiliated Choirs | Area Awards | Choristers' Prayer | Contact us | Deputies | Events | Events Archive | Festivals Archive | Headquarters | Home | Links | Membership | Salary Scales | Site Map | Vacancies ©2006 RSCM Oxford/Cynthia Hall