RSCM crest
 

RSCM logo Oxford
Psallam spiritu et mente

Presentation of Area Awards for Choristers: Saturday, November 5 2005 at 6 pm

Back to Area Awards


Details of Area Awards Examinations

RSCM Voice for Life programme


The Diocese of Oxford
RSCM Bronze and Silver Awards 2005

The Bishop's presentation to
successful candidates took place in

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

The awards were presented at Evensong, and during the service the new Bishop's Choristers sang the anthem How lovely are thy dwellings fair by Adrian Self. The following candidates were successful, and we offer them our warmest congratulations:

SILVER STANDARD

Distinction
Alexander Goodwin
Keith Allnatt
Sarah Durham
Emma Hodgkins
Arthur Tombs

 
All Saints, Ascot
St John Mortimer/St Mary, Burghfield

Holy Trinity, Wood Green, Witney
St
Mary, Aylesbury
St Giles, Oxford

Merit
Steven Hickling
Shirley Jamieson
Charlotte Tremain
Jenny Bantick
James Bell
 
All Saints, Ascot
Holy Trinity, Wood Green, Witney
Holy Trinity, Wood Green, Witney
All Saints, Marlow
All Saints, Rotherfield Peppard
Award
Edward Gilmour
 
St Giles, Oxford


BRONZE STANDARD

Distinction
Viki Pike
Eve West
Shauni MacDonald


St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood

Merit
Hannah Blythe
Amy Dow
Polly Dow
Clara Wilder
Jenni Gilbert
Amy Westhrop
Nana Sekyere
Catherine McClean
Amee Thwaites
Jessica Kirby
Kathering Mangion
Graham Pike
Harriet Trevers
Toby Blundell
Hamish Harvey
Michelle Sallis
Tara Scott


St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
St Mary le More, Wallingford
Christ Church, Reading
Christ Church, Reading
Christ Church, Reading
St John the Baptist, Cookham Dean
All Saints, Marlow
St Agatha, Brightwell-cum-Sotwell
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
St Mary the Virgin, Shipton-under-Wychwood
All Saints, Wokingham
St James the Great, Radley

Award
Simon Perry
Felicity Cunningham
Melissa de Haan

 
St John the Baptist, Cookham Dean
All Saints, Rotherfield Peppard
All Saints, Rotherfield Peppard


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Area Awards syllabus is here. For further information about these Awards, please contact the awards secretary, Graham Vockins, The Oaks, 18, Chapman Lane, Flackwell Heath, High Wycombe, Bucks HP10 9AZ. Tel 01628 525438.

About us | Area Awards | Choristers' Prayer | Contact us | Deputies | Events | Events Archive | Festivals Archive | Headquarters | Links | Membership | Salary Scales | Site Map | Vacancies
©2005 RSCM Oxfordshire/Cynthia Hall